2015 SCYSA Playoffs
Rules
Any Protests or issues will be decided by the game manager.

Red Cards
-- the coach sits the rest of the playoffs; players sit the rest of the playoffs.
Fans thrown out of a game are prohibited from the rest of the playoffs.
Line-up cards must match the original rosters turned into the County Registrar.
In all divisions, overtime will be used before penalty kicks to break a tie. Overtime consists of the 1st goal wins.
Overtime will consist of 2 10 minute periods.
U-9, U-11, U-13, & U-15 follow regular season rules.
All games will have two officials if possible.
Playing time is 25% for all age groups.
One coach is allowed on the field for an injury once the referee calls the coach on the field. The opposing coach is not allowed on the field to check on the other team's player.
The 1st and 2nd place teams will receive team trophies and medals on the field Sunday and the following Saturday at the championship games.
Photos of the championship teams should be submitted to the county publicist.
The roster cards will be turned into Rick Fryer on Thursday, October 22 at 6:00 pm at a mandatory coaches' meeting for all playoff teams.





Age Groups
U-9
U-11
U-13
U-15

 

U-9 The U-9 girls start at 10:00 am in Pottsville on October 24.
For the boys and girls, the top 4 teams are selected
For the boys and girls, the playoff format consists of 2 games on Saturday with the winners advancing to a championship on Sunday.
All games are 25 minute halves, 50 minute games.
Players must play 25% of the game but must play in each half.
Any coach receiving a red card is finished for the playoffs.
All playoff games are on Saturday and Sunday.
U-11 The boys start at 10:00 am in Pottsville on Saturday October 24.
The girls championship will start at 12:00 pm on Sunday, October 25. Note the time change
The U-11 Girls Championship will start at 12:00 noon.
The top 4 teams are selected.
All Saturday games are 60 minutes long (30 minute halves).
All players must play in each half and must play at least 25%.
A
ny coach receiving a red card is done for the playoffs.
U-13 The top 4 teams in each division are selected.
The  Semi Finals will be held on Saturday, October 24, at Rotary Field in Schuylkill Haven. This is subject to change due to field availability.
Saturday, October 24
9:30 am Boys Seed #2 vs Boys Seed # 3
11:00 am Boys Seed # 1 vs Boys Seed # 4
12:30 pm Girls Seed # 2 vs Girls Seed # 3
2:00 pm Girls Seed # 1 vs Girls Seed # 4
U-15 The top 4 teams for the boys are selected.
The top 3 teams for the girls are selected.
The Semi Finals will be held on Saturday, October 24 at Rotary Field in Schuylkill Haven.
The Finals will be held on Saturday, October 31 at Rotary Field in Schuylkill Haven.
Saturday, October 24
3:30 pm Boys Seed # 2 vs Boys Seed # 3
5:15 pm Boys Seed #1 vs Boys Seed #4
7:00 pm Girls Seed # 2 vs Girls Seed # 3


All Coaches will be notified by Wednesday.
If there are any questions, please call Rick Fryer at 570-385-1926 or 294-4625

 

Homepage
2015 SCYSA Playoffs